About VYT

Awards

Valley Youth Theatre is proud of our long list of accomplishments, including:

 

2014

Best Star-Making Machine – azcentral.com

Twenty-One National Youth Theatre Awards: Outstanding Production, Shrek the Musical; Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, John Batchan as Donkey (Shrek), Brad Cashman as Shrek (Shrek); Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Lacey Bookspan as Fiona (Shrek), Sarah Moss as The Queen (Snow White); Outstanding Lead Actor-Junior Division, Sam Primack as Donald Dunce (The Princess and the Pea); Outstanding Actor in a Musical-College Division, Phillip Amerine as The Cat in the Hat (Seussical) and Lord Farquaad (Shrek); Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Payton Bioletto as Gertrude (Seussical) and Ally Lansdowne as Mayzie (Seussical); Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play, Rebecca Caswell as Old Queen Maude (Princess and the Pea); Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Conor Baker as Wickersham Brother (Seussical), Ben Massouras as Wickersham Brother (Seussical), Mason Reeves as Wickersham Brother (Seussical); Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Ali Whitwell as Gingy/Suger Plum Fairy (Shrek); Outstanding Ensemble (Shrek); Outstanding Costume Design, Karol Cooper (Shrek); Outstanding Lighting Design, Michael Eddy (Shrek); Outstanding Choreography, Molly Lajoi (Shrek); Outstanding Musical Direction, Mark Fearey (Seussical); Outstanding Direction, Bobb Cooper (Shrek).

2013

Fifteen National Youth Theatre Awards: Outstanding Production, Legally Blonde; Junior Artist of the Year, Lily Castle (They Chose Me!); Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Asijah Pickett as Dorothy (The Wiz); Outstanding Lead Actor- Junior Division, Sam Primack as Jeremy Jacob (How I Became a Pirate); Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Brad Cashman as Lion (The Wiz), Josh Hedeby as Tinman (The Wiz), & Cameron Jones as Scarecrow (The Wiz); Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Kimberly Carson as Addaperle (The Wiz) and Jamie Grossman as Paulette (Legally Blonde); Outstanding Supporting Actor- Junior Division, Noah Heekin as Jimmy Magee (They Chose Me!); Outstanding Ensemble, The Wiz; Outstanding Ensemble- Junior Division, They Chose Me!; Outstanding Lighting Design, Michael Eddy (The Wiz); Outstanding Musical Direction, Mark Fearey (The Wiz); Outstanding Direction, Bobb Cooper (The Wiz).


2012

Best Live Theater -- azcentral.com -- READER'S CHOICE

Ten National Youth Theatre Awards: Outstanding Production (Hairspray); Artist of the Year, Brad Cashman (Hairspray), Jamie Grossman (Hairspray); Outstanding Lead Actor, Sam Primack as Wilbur (Charlotte's Web); Outstanding Supporting Actress- Junior Division, Ally Lansdowne as Ballet Girl (Freckleface Strawberry); Outstanding Ensemble, Freckleface Strawberry and Hairspray, Outstanding Set Design, Sarah Trieckel (Hairspray); Outstanding Musical Direction, Mark Fearey (Hairspray); Outstanding Direction, Bobb Cooper (Hairspray).

2011

Best Performing-Arts Group for Children -- azcentral.com -- READER'S CHOICE

Fourteen National Youth Theatre Awards: Outstanding Production, Grease; Outstanding Choir Performance, Imagine (VYTal 2010), Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Cooper Hallstrom (Grease); Outstanding Lead Actress-Junior Division, Payton Bioletto as Pinkalicious (Pinkalicious) and Maddy Rathbun as Alice (Alice in Wonderland); Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Julianna Alabado as Rizzo (Grease), Sarah Ambrose as Mother/Mrs. Dickens (Alexander...Bad Day); Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play, Alex Acosta as Mad Hatter (Alice in Wonderland); Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Katie Engstom as Patty (Grease); Outstanding Ensemble, Alice in Wonderland and Grease; Outstanding Costume Design, Karol Cooper (Alice in Wonderland); Outstanding Choreography, Katie Casey (Alexander...Bad Day); Outstanding Direction, Bobb Cooper (Alexander...Bad Day).

2010

Best Theatre Company -- azcentral.com -- READER'S CHOICE 

Best Children's Theatre or Performing Group -- azcentral.com -- READER'S CHOICE

Seven National Youth Theatre Awards:
Outstanding Production, Peter Pan; Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Sarah Hollands (Peter Pan); Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Sascha Peralta-Ramos (13); Outstanding Supporting Actor (13 and under), Maxx Carlisle-King (13); Outstanding Ensemble, 13; Outstanding Lighting Design, Mike Eddy (13); Outstanding Direction, Bobb Cooper (13).

2009

Best Children's Theater -- azcentral.com -- CRITICS' PICKS

Nine National Youth Theatre Awards: Outstanding Production, Aida; Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Paul Thomson (Seussical); Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Jade Alexis Johnson (Aida); Oustanding Ensemble, Aida; Outstanding Ensemble, Seussical; Outstanding Costume Design, Karol Cooper (Entire 08-09 Season); Outstanding Lighting Design, Mike Eddy (Aida); Outstanding Music Direction, Mark Fearey (Aida); Outstanding Direction, Bobb Cooper (Aida).

2008

Business in the Arts Award for Arts Board Member of the Year, Lorna Pederson 

Business in the Arts Award for Arts Organization of the Year 

Governor's Arts Award for Arts in Education

azcentral.com's Best of Phoenix Children's Performing Arts Organization 

Golden Heart of Business Award for founding board chair, Hope H. Ozer

Six National Youth Theatre Awards: Outstanding Production for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical for Mike Heslin, as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical for Brennan Hillard as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors; Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical for Carrie Braver as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors; Outstanding Ensemble for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Outstanding Costume Design for Karol Cooper for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.

2007


YWCA Woman of the Year Award for founding board chair, Hope H. Ozer

Eleven National Youth Theatre Awards

2006 

Organization of Non-Profit Executives (One) names Producing Artistic Director Bobb Cooper as Executive Director of the Year for Mid-Size Non-Profits

Valley Youth Theatre was nominated for 87 ariZoni Awards for theatre excellence and received 32, which was more than any other theatre company in the Valley 

2005

Bobb Cooper honored with Outstanding Contribution at the 2005 ariZoni Awards for Theatre Excellence 

2004

Bobb Cooper recognized by the Business Journal as one of the Valley's Most Influential Business leaders

2003

Valley Youth Theatre invited to join Theatre Communications Group, a national organization for professional theatre

2002

Valley Youth Theatre voted Best Cultural Attraction by Downtown Phoenix Partnership 

2001 

Honored by the Black Board of Directors as Outstanding Non-Profit Organization for oustanding diversity in programming

Valley Youth Theatre received DREAMR Award from Downtown Phoenix Partnership for renovation of theatre to provide performing arts opportunities to Valley young people 

Bobb Cooper named by Business Journal as Top 40 Under 40, one of the business community's rising stars 

2000 

Valley Youth Theatre named Outstanding Arts Organization of the Year by the Arts and Business Council